100 - Amy McGrath - Geelong, Victoria, Australia
headstone
Location: Victoria, Australia

Great aunt of the Waymark owner's wife. Amy was born in Smythesdale, Victoria. Her mother died when she was 10 years old and after her father remarried the family moved to Geelong where she spent the rest of her life. She helped in the family grocery business until she met and married Thomas McGrath when she was 49. Tom was employed as an odd job man by the local catholic church - a position that was very poorly paid. The couple lived a life of poverty. Mrs Blingg can remember visiting their house as a little girl in the mid 1960s- it had three rooms, no running water only an outside tap, the laundry was done by lighting a fire under the copper, and the cooking on a wood fired stove. She lived there until 1984 when the house was demolished and she went into a hostel. Always hard of hearing, her sight deteriorated late in her life. She was the last of a family of four sisters (see 101-Lily Emily McKay) to die - all lived into their nineties and two reached the century.
Location of Headstone: Eastern Cemetery, Geelong