MX0995 - Herd Peak Lookout House - Siskiyou County, CA
This intersected point of a lookout house is located on Herd Mountain in Siskiyou County, CA.

I recovered this intersected point of the Herd Lookout House in good condition. This lookout house is listed in the National Historic Lookout Register.

NGS Datasheet info:

01/01/1952 by CGS (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1952 (WRH) THE STATION IS LOCATED ABOUT 14 MILES AIRLINE NORTHEAST OF WEED, AND 3 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE GRASS LAKE RAILROAD SIDING, ON THE HIGH SOUTHWESTERN PART OF HERD MOUNTAIN. THE LOOKOUT HOUSE IS A STANDARD FOREST SERVICE 14 X 14 FEET SQUARE SINGLE STORY LOOKOUT HOUSE ABOUT 15 FEET HIGH. IT IS 26.576 FEET, 8.100 METERS EAST OF STATION HERD. THE CENTER OF THE HOUSE WAS INTERSECTED.

01/01/1975 by NGS (MONUMENTED)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1975 (CLN) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AND THE 1952 DESCRIPTION IS ADEQUATE. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN 14 MILES NNE OF WEED.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: HERD LOOKOUT HOUSE 1952