Flannery O'Connor - Savannah, GA
Flannery O'Connor's home for the first 13 years of her life.

Flannery O'Connor was a Southern writer best known for her short stories, winning the O. Henry award for short stories three times. A collection of her short stories also won the National Book Award posthumously. She was born in Savannah and lived at this house for the first 13 years of her life. The house is now a museum and open to the public for a fee. The house is restored to its Depression-era state, tours are given, and it has a library and a gift shop. (All information is from the museum's website.)

From the historical marker at the site: "Mary Flannery O'Connor, novelist and short story writer, was born in Savannah March 25, 1925. She grew up in this house and in later years, she referred to it simply as "the house I was raised in." She lived here until 1938, attending church at the Cathedral across Lafayette Square and school at St. Vincent's Grammar School, then facing the square between Harris and Macon Streets. Flannery O'Connor thrice won the O. Henry award for best short story of the year. Her collected stories won the National Book Award in 1972. She died in 1964 at age 39."

The house is open from 1-4 pm every day but Thursday. Admission is $6.
Name of Famous Person: Flannery O'Connor

Physical Address: 207 E Charlton Street, Savannah, GA, 31401

What is this person famous for?:
Pre-eminent American Southern short story writer. Also wrote several novels. Awarded the O. Henry award three times, and the National Book Award posthumously.

Personal Experience:
While in Savannah on business, I visited the historic downtown with the priority of stopping by this house. Flannery O'Connor has always been a favorite of mine - "The Life You Save May Be Your Own" still stays with me as a lesson in human failures and sadness. Her own life was cut short by lupus. The house is well-maintained and the staff is very knowledgeable. The house has been restored to the state it would have been in when the O'Connors lived there, and it is easy to get a sense of the young O'Connor there. The garden and the house are in great shape.