St. Anthony of Padua at St. John' Church / Sv. Antonín Paduánský u kostela Sv. Jana - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Depicted sandstone Baroque statue of St. Anthony of Padua (Sv. Antonín Paduánský) you can find at Church of St. John the Baptist (kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele) in Frýdek-Místek. The Saint's, dressed in monk's robe and holding Infant Jesus, is standing on 2 meters high decorated pesestal with inscription "S. Antoni, ora pro nobis".

Anthony of Padua, O.F.M. (born Fernando Martins de Bulhões; 15 August 1195 – 13 June 1231), also known as Anthony of Lisbon, was a Portuguese Catholic priest and friar of the Franciscan Order. Though he died in Padua, Italy, he was born and raised in a wealthy family in Lisbon. Noted by his contemporaries for his forceful preaching and expert knowledge of scripture, he was the second-fastest canonized saint (after St. Peter of Verona) and proclaimed a Doctor of the Church on 16 January 1946. St. Anthony is venerated all over the world as the Patron Saint for lost articles, and is credited with many miracles involving lost people, lost things and even lost spiritual goods. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: At the Church of St. John the Baptist in Frýdek-Místek.