Stará hut u Adamova, Czech Republic
Metallurgical exposure near Adamov / Metalurgická expozice u Adamova
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
The Old iron-mill is located in Josefovské údolí near Krtinský potok approximately 3 kilometers eastwards from Adamov. The mill is part of the metallurgic complex relics which was built in the 18th century at the command of Jan Adam from Liechtenstein. The furnace was raised in 1746 and re-built at the end of the 18th century. The plant was concerned with armament production. It was closed at the end of the 19th century, due to being unprofitable. The reconstruction of the premises was provided by TMB which became then its owner. It begun in 1971 and after its completion in 1984, the exposition was opened. The monument area of the state technical reservation “Stará hut” is situated on the area of almost 12 hectares. Its domain is a charcoal furnace which is 10 metres high, 12 metres wide and 12 metres deep. There are two smaller furnaces used for lime burning, several firing ramps, a former pattern-shop called “Kamenák” and a dwelling unit. There is an exposition called “Železárství strední cásti Moravského krasu” (Ferrous metallurgy in Moravsky kras). The ground floor of the building is devoted to furnaces created up until the 17th century and to the operation of the mill. Movable models, exemplification of local ores, archeological finds, cast-iron products and many other objects are exhibited in the area. TMB provides occasional experimental and sample smelting in replication of Slavic furnaces found in more than 15 Moravian locations. There is an open-air museum of furnaces in the area as well.

[CS]
Objekty Staré huti jsou umístneny v Josefovském údolí u Krtinského potoka približne 3 kilometry východne od Adamova. Jsou pozustatkem hutnického komplexu, který zde nechal pocátkem 18. století vybudovat kníže Jan Adam z Liechtensteina. Vysoká pec byla vystavena v roce 1746, koncem 18. století pak byla prestavena. Podnik se zameroval na výrobu pro armádu. Koncem 19. století však byl pro nerentabilnost uzavren. V roce 1971 byla zahájena rekonstrukce areálu, který pozdeji prevzalo TMB. Po dokoncení v roce 1984 byla otevrena i expozice. Památkový areál státní technické rezervace Stará hut se rozkládá na ploše témer 12 hektaru. Dominantou celého areálu je vysoká drevouhelná železárská pec, jejíž mohutná stavba o základne 12 x 12 metru dosahuje desetimetrové výše. Expozici doplnují dve menší pece na pálení vápna, rampy, bývalá modelárna nazývaná Kamenák a obytná budova. V budove bývalé modelárny je instalována expozice Železárství strední cásti Moravského krasu. Prízemí budovy je venováno pocátkum metalurgie železa, v poschodí je pozornost zamerena na vysoké pece, které byly v Moravském krasu budovány od poloviny 17. století, a zvlášte pak vlastnímu objektu a provozu hute. Jsou zde instalovány modely, z nichž mnohé jsou pohyblivé, ukázky místních rud, archeologické nálezy, litinové výrobky atd. Soucástí aktivit TMB jsou príležitostné experimentální a ukázkové tavby v replikách slovanských železárských pecí, které byly odkryty v okolí na více jak patnácti lokalitách. V areálu vzniká i muzeum kusových železárských pecí pod širým nebem.