Puddler's Break - Boulder City, NV
This sculpture honors some of the folks who helped to construct nearby Hoover Dam.
Location: Nevada, United States

The bronze work depicts two men in their work clothes apparently taking a break. Their shovels are set aside. One man stands leisurely..his hands in the air in a gesture of discussing something with the other man sitting next to him with his boots off.
The plaque at the site reads:

"Legend has it there are many workers buried in Hoover Dam. However, due to the manner in which the Dam was constructed, this would have been impossible. ;Puddlers' directed buckets of concrete, and then used their shovels and feet to spread it around. In the process, they made sure there were no air bubbles or debris that would weaken the structure after it hardened. Moreover, gresh concrete was added 8 cubic yards at a time, increasing the depth by only two to three inches at a time, and was never deep enough to submerge a person. While many laborers lost their lives building the Dam, none were ever buried within.

Puddlers Break
by Sutton Betti