Pharmacie au Lys - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
32T E 375406 N 5289516
This listed Renaissance building in the center of Mulhouse is France's oldest pharmacy in continuous operation. -- Ce bâtiment de la Renaissance dans le centre de Mulhouse est la plus ancienne pharmacie de France en fonctionnement continue.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Pharmacie au Lys is located at the Place de la réunion in the center of Mulhouse. The documented history of this property dates back to 1464; the current building in late Renaissance style is from 1634, when the then owner, Henri Risler, rebuilt and extended it. In 1649 the house was bought by Jean-Henri Engelmann, who decided to open a pharmacy. Since then the building has been a pharmacy without interruption.

Also the interior is very well preserved. The painted ceilings are from the second half of the 17th century, a lot of the furniture from the early 18th century (Charles X).

FR: La pharmacie au Lys est situé à la Place de la Réunion dans le centre de Mulhouse. L'histoire documentée de cette propriété remonte à 1464; le bâtiment actuel de style Renaissance tardive est de 1634, lorsque le propriétaire de l'époque, Henri Risler, l'a reconstruite et agrandie. En 1649, la maison a été achetée par Jean-Henri Engelmann, qui a décidé d'ouvrir une pharmacie. Depuis, le bâtiment a été une pharmacie sans interruption.

Aussi l'intérieur est très bien conservé. Les plafonds peints sont de la seconde moitié du 17e siècle, une grande partie du mobilier du début du 18ème siècle (Charles X).
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maison

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Mulhouse