Farmers & Drovers Bank - Council Grove KS
14S E 718337 N 4282131
This National Register of Historic Place is on West Main Street at Neosho Street in Council Grove, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

On March 22, 1882, Farmers & Drovers Bank began serving Council Grove making it one of the oldest banks in Kansas. Planning a new building in 1887, they purchased the lot at 201 West Main Street but a decline in economic conditions delayed construction until 1892. Designed by Emporia architect C.W. Squires and built by local building contractor F. Roussellet, the actual cost was nearly doubled the contract cost of $10,130.
This 25-foot wide building is an example of eclectic architecture with brick and stone masonry, Romanesque arches, a Byzantine dome and minarets. Several local craftsmen provided their expertise to the construction: Lewis Peterson laid the brick, Jack Jones completed the stonework and F. Roussellet and his son Joseph crafted the oak woodwork. The furniture for the new building was made in Garnett, Kansas.
In 1902, an addition was added that was designed to compliment the existing structure using red brick and limestone courses with arches to repeat the main building’s design.

The 1887 building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 as Farmers and Drovers Bank. Nine years later, the 1902 building was added as a "Boundary Increase" resulting in Farmers and Drovers Bank and Indicator Building. The variable below are for the original listing.
201 West Main Street
Council Grove, KS United States