Meade County Courthouse /Early Meade County Leader
Location: Kentucky, United States

Most of the original plot of this town owned by Solomon Brandenburg, an early settler who served in War of 1812. He built the Old Walnut Log Tavern, a double log house which served as courthouse, hotel, schoolhouse and home. Among the earliest steamboats built were three at his landing and ferry. A leading promoter, he helped town become a major river port. Over.

(Reverse) Meade County Courthouse - When Brandenburg became county seat in 1825, the Old Walnut Log Tavern was used as a courthouse. Among visitors to the tavern were James Wilkinson, Aaron Burr and John James Audubon. The brick courthouse built on this site, 1872-73, was destroyed by tornado on April 3, 1974. A new courthouse was built on Fairway Drive and dedicated on April 3, 1976. Over.
Marker Name: Meade County Courthouse /Early Meade County Leader

Marker Location: City