A Clear View - Grand Bluffs C.A. - Bluffton, MO
15S E 620848 N 4284894
Takes a while and a hike of just over a mile to get here, but the view is magnificent, and the exercise ain't so bad either.

County of marker: Montgomery County
Location of marker: Grand Bluffs C. A. overlook platform, end of trail, off MO 291, ¼ mile N. of MO 94, Bluffton
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Conservation

Marker text:
   "May 30th wednesday 1804
   ...we Made 14 miles to day, the river Continue to rise,
   the Country on each Side appear full of Water."
   William Clark</em

Searching for a mapmaker's view of the countryside, Lewis and Clark used high overlooks along the river. William Clark, the main cartographer, would routinely climb to a vantage point like Grand Bluffs. From the overlook, the scene spans 20 or 30 miles up and down the river. Landscape views helped them improve map sketches, take measurements, identify landmarks, estimate distances and learn the character of land along important tributaries such as the Gasconade Rover.

The river of 1804 had a wider channel than today. Framing the river were bottomland forests, sloughs and oxbow lakes. Looking closely at the fields below, you can follow the curve of an old river channel that trailed against the bluff, then curled across the bottomland. A stand of willows now grows in part of the old channel. In the 20th century, much of the forests and wetlands were cleared and levied for agriculture, crating open bottomlands.

The Grand Bluffs rise to an impressive height of 300 feet. From the overlook, the landscape offers a fascinating view of the northern Ozark uplift and the Missouri River valley, a special reward for all hardy enough to make the trek.

Grand Bluffs Conservation Area

Trail Head for the platform and parking lot: N 38° 42.680 W 091° 37.279

"Must Sees"at this location":

The hiking trail leads you through a grass field, then steep upgrade (about 3/4 of a mile) then meadows, and woods. I picked blackberrys and eat them as I walked (OK in MO Conservation areas, you can eat, but not take home). Lots of wild life.
For more details check out the link in long description

Date Waymark Created: 07/29/1998