Clear View from Grand Bluffs - Bluffton, MO
Takes a hike of a little over a mile to get here, but the walk is worth it.

County of site: Montgomery County
Location of site: Grand Bluffs look-out platform, E. of MO 291 (Bluffton Rd.), ¼ mile N. of MO 94, Bluffton
Area built and controlled by Missouri Department of Conservation

From the parking lot you walk a couple hundred yards through a grass field (at least when I was there, this is private property with easement and could be plowed), the a half mile steep climb in wooded conditions, then at the top another half mile of meadows and pleasant fields to look-out platform...then the entire Missouri River bottom opens up and you can see from Treloar to Portland - up and down the river....

A Lewis and Clark historic marker is on the platform, and recreational activities on the trip up: well...
Bird Watching, Hiking, Outdoor photography and wildlife viewing.

Conservation areas are CLOSED from 10 p.m. to 4 a.am. except for authorized camping and fishing and hunting.

For you geocachesr check this out: earth chache

And of course the Grand Bluffs themselves.