Jerry Berens (2) - Missoula, Montana
11T E 724287 N 5191949
The Jerry Berens dedicated tree is located along G Road at Fort Missoula. From Hwy. 93/12 turn N on S. Reserve Street, left on Old US 93 to Post Siding Road/G Road. It is about 1.5 miles from Hwy. 93.
Location: Montana, United States

Inscription:
In honor of Jerry Berens
For his generous assistance
to the NRHC Tree Replacement Program

Fort Missoula is distinguished by elegant tree-lined roads, and lawns shaded by mature trees. However, many of the elm trees at the Fort are 70 to 100 years old and are at the end of their natural lives.

The Friends of the Historical Museum at Fort Missoula are planting new trees to replace the old ones and create shade for people enjoying the Museum grounds.

Fort Missoula was established in 1877 as the only permanent military post west of the Continental Divide. Fort Missoula had a long career, outlasting all other Montana forts. Active through two world wars, it was finally decommissioned in 1948, after 71 years.
Location of the tree: Fort Missoula

Type of tree: American Elm - Ulmus americana