Danube Wind - Budapest, Hungary
This statue shows a female figure on a plinth leaning against the wind.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

It stands on the Danube Promenade, a road that is next to the River Danube on the Pest side of the city. There is normally a breeze blowing from the River Danube at this spot and the statue shows her dress clinging to the outlines of her body.

Patzay, the sculptor, always tried to design his statues to fit in with their intended location, hence the form and name of the statue.

See Page 15 of this document for the story of the statue. This is actually a replica of the original statue which stood outside the Grand Hotel Hungaria. That hotel was badly damaged during World War II and the original statue is now in the Hungarian National Gallery.

The current statue stands outside the Intercontinental Hotel Budapest that was built in 1981 as the Forum Hotel. This is a slightly different location to the Grand Hotel Hungaria and stands where the old Dunapalota-Ritz used to stand. link
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Danube Wind

Figure Type: Human