1908 - Haynie Memorial Methodist Church - Rice, TX
14S E 735618 N 3570299
Built in 1908, closed in 1996, the Haynie Memorial Methodist Church stands at 200 N Dallas St, Rice, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

The Rev. William Vaughn founded this church in 1874. The charter members were the families of J.M. Bartlett, B.M. and Mrs. J.A. Clopton, L.B. and W.D. Haynie, W.M. Holmes, J.M. Mitcham, E.E. and I.B. Sessions, and J.A. Ward. This site was donated to the church by W.M. Rice, official of the Houston & Texas Central Railroad and founder of Rice University, Houston. The present building, erected in 1908 and named in honor of steward W. D. Haynie, was dedicated in 1909, in the pastorate of the Rev. H.B. Henry, by Bishop Seth Ward. (1976)
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: