Historický znak Frýdku na Bezrucove škole / Frýdek historic CoA on Bezruc' School - Masarykova trída (Frýdek-Místek, North Moravia)
34U E 309127 N 5506907
Depicted historic CoA of arms of town (in the past independent...) Frýdek you can find on the gable of neo-Renaissance building of Bezruc' School (Bezrucova škola) in Frýdek-Místek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The spacious neo-Renaissance building of the former "Kaiser Franz Joseph Knaben-Volks-und-Bürgerschule" (also called "School under the Owl"), built in 1888 according to the project of Viennese architect Anton Grosser, houses nowadays primary school bearing name of Silesian poet and short story writer, Czech national artist, Petr Bezruc.

Frýdek-Místek is a town in Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. It is the administrative centre of Frýdek-Místek District. It comprises two formerly independent towns, Frýdek and Místek, divided by the Ostravice River. Frýdek, east of the river, is a part of the historical region of Tešín Silesia. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Frýdek