Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308897 N 5507042
Depicted interesting spacious bulding with two wings built in two different architectonic styles, Art-Nouveau and Functionalist, houses the Magistrate Office (Magistrát) of Frýdek-Místek conurbia.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Magistrate architectonic complex comprises two different parts. The older, Art-Nouveau wing, was originally built for Saving Bank in 1902 and houses also well known Caffé Habsburg (nowadays Radhošt). The Functionalist three-storey wing, with distinctive front-facade with triangular tympanum and 2×3 symmetrically situated Ionic columns, was added in 1930. Then were both wings joined and have been used for town's purposes. The complex was completely reconstructed in the 1990s.

Frýdek-Místek is a city in Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. It is the administrative centre of Frýdek-Místek District. This conurbia comprises two formerly independent towns (administratively united in 1943), Frýdek and Místek, divided by the Ostravice River. Frýdek, east of the river, is a part of the historical region of Tešín Silesia. [wiki]

Name: Magistrát města Frýdku-Místku

Magistrát města Frýdku-Místku