Legion War Memorial - Cornwall, Ontario
18T E 520899 N 4984878
A multi-war Memorial dedicated to the memory of all those who served and gave their lives for Canada, especially WWI, WWII and Korean Wars
Location: Ontario, Canada

The statue of a young soldier watches over the names of his comrades, resting atop the cenotaph after his long fight with the foe as he leans weary against one of many grave markers from Flander's Fields.

A beautiful cenotaph in Legion Memorial Park, erected in 1923 by the citizens of Cornwall and suburbs. Originally erected to honour those lost in the Great War, the memorial was later modified to include the Second World War and Korea, as well as a plaque recognizing contributions made in peacekeeping and the Afghan conflict.

The Royal Canadian Legion Branch #297 retains stewardship of the park.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WORLD WAR I 1914 - 1918 WORLD WAR II 1939 - 1945 KOREA 1950 - 1953

In Honor Of: ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF CORNWALL AND SUBURBS IN SACRED MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR FOR LIBERTY AND JUSTICE

Marker Text:
Front plaque: ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF CORNWALL AND SUBURBS IN SACRED MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR FOR LIBERTY AND JUSTICE 1914-1918 AIREY Frederick C.; ATCHISON Henry; BENOIT Albert; BERO Arthur; BREBANT Frank J.; BRUNET Louis I.; BUCKLEY Walter; CAMPBELL Hugh J. M.; CARRIER Phillias; CHAMBERS William A.; CHANT Robert F.; CLARK Ernest T. P.; COE James Jr.; CROSSLEY Henry; CROSSLEY John; CURRIER Howard; DEGRAY Lawrence; DELAGE James A.; DELANEY Stanley A.; DEROCHIE Mattew C.; DESROSIERS Frank; DEWAR Duncan; DOUGLAS Austin; DUPRAS Peter; EASTMAN Clifford J.; FETTERLY Grant; FREEMAN Ralph; GAGNE Alfred; GALLINGER George N.; GALLINGER Ralph; GALLINGER Robert J.; GALLINGER Samuel P.; GERVAIS George; GILLIES Bruce A.; GILLMETTE Wilfred; GRANT Alexander R.; GRANT Clifford A.; HALE George; HAMILTON C. Dickinson M.D.; HARDING Charles; HARPS Thomas; HART Cornelius S.; HAWTHORNE Walter; HERMISTON Stewart S.; KINGHORN Herbert C.; KITTLE Herbert W.; KUHN Joseph; LALONDE Alexander D.C.M.; LALONDE John G.; LALONDE Paul; LAPLANTE William; LASHAMBE Silvester; LATOUR U. Emile; LOCEY John A.; LONEY Oscar H.; LOWELL Bruce; MACMILLAN David; MCGILLIVRAY Murdie E.; MCPHERSON George; MIRON Fred; MOORE Lanee D.; MOSS Archibald A.; MUNROE Donald M.; MUNROE Murdock J.; MURCH Clarence; PAYMENT John; PEARSON Alfred; PELKEY Felix; PENDERGAST Frank; POOLE Kingsley; ROBERTS Fred W.; RUSSELL William; SAUVE Edward; SAVARD David; SHERMAN Hiram P.; STODDART W. Arthur; ST. PIERRE Romoe; TEARRO Julius D.; TILTON Clinton N.; TREMBLAY Adelore; TYO Arthur; TYO Edward; TYO Frank; TYO James H.; TYO Joseph; WALE Charles W.; WARD Donald J.; WATSON Wallace W. Left side top plaque: ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF CORNWALL CITY AND TOWNSHIP IN SACRED MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR FOR LIBERTY AND JUSTICE 1939 – 1945 ABRAMS, Stanley W.; ALGUIRE, Wesley O.; ANDREWS, Macdonald J.; ANDREWS, Newark T.; ARMSTRONG, Malcolm E.T.; ARMSTRONG, Percy K.; ASSELIN, Hayden C.; ATCHISON, J. Wallace; BAKER, L. Philip; BARBER, Irvine A.M.; BARKER, Roger W.; BAZINET, Hercules; BEAUREGARD, Aldona; BELANGER, Richard N.; BENNETT, William A.; BERGERON, Howard A.; BETTRIDGE, Oliver A.; BIRKS, Richard S.; BLANCHARD, Florien; BOALS, GLenn; BOTCHARD, Joseph J. BOUGH, Roy E. BOUTILLIER, Ralph H.; BRADY, Lawrence E.J.; BRAY, J. Albert; BRENNAN, Robert N.; BRINGLOE, James H.; BROWNING, William G.; BRUNETTE, Jack; BRUYERE, Hector J.; BULLOCH, Joseph; BURGESS, Walter J.; CAMPBELL, Donald W.; CARPENTER, Charles A.; CARRIERE, Laurent; CARRIERE, Gabriel E.; CAZALY, Duncan; CERULLO, J. Armand; CHEVRIER, George A.; CHEVRIER, Lawrence; CHOLETTE, Laurier N.; CLEARY, Harry J.; COLLETTE, Henry A.; COLLINS, Albert C.; COLUCCI, Angelo S.; CRITES, Clinton A.; DALLY, James W.; DEEBANK, Percy J.; DENIS, Wilfred E.; DENNY, Loyes; DESJARDINS, Percy P.; DORRANCE, Thomas K.; DOUGALL, John B.; DOXSEE, Arthur F.; DRUMMOND, Clarence J.P.; DUNSEITH, Peter A.; DUPUIS, Bernard J.; EARLE, John C.M.; EMOND, Romeo J.; FAWTHROP, Donald A.; FAWTHROP, Ross C.; FETTERLY, Eldred; FLYNN, Gerald H.; FORBES, J. Gordon; FORREST, George; FORTIN, Earl W.; FRASER, Robert D.; FROATS, William L.; GALLINGER, Cecil W.; GALLINGER, Clarence A.; GAUTHIER, J. Wilfred; GAUTHIER, Paul R.; GILLIS, Donald R.; GRANT, B. Cameron; GREER, James M.; GROVES, Franklin J.; GUNN, Robert W.; HARRISON, Arthur; HARTLEY, James W.; HERRINGTON, Henry H.; HEWARD, William; HUNTER, George F.; IRVINE, Howard C.; JARVO, Francis A.; JASMIN, Herbert E.; JODOIN, Euclide N.; JODOIN, J. Arthur; KEDDY, Walter B.; KENNEDY, John; LALONDE, D. Willmont; LALONDE, Joseph B.R.; LALONDE, Lawrence J.; LAMARCHE, Leo L.; LANT, C. Byron; LAPENSEE, Reginald M.; LASCELLE, Louis; LATOUR, Leo A.J.; LAUBER, Charlers H.; LAUZON, Howard R.; LAVALLEE, Viateur; LEBANO, Frank G.; LEBANO, Joseph; LEBANO, Vincent J.L.; LEBLANC, Denzil G.; LEBLANC, George; LEDUC, J.B. Laurier; LEFEBVRE, Gordo

Date of dedication: 1923

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Cornwall and suburbs. Legion Branch 297.

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is host to the traditional November 11th Remebrance Day ceremonies and is also used for Battle of the Atlantic ceremonies. An elegant fountain added as a Centennial project in 1967 adorns the grounds in front of the Memorial. A pair of cannons and well landscaped gardens also greet those who visit this special place.