County Solicitor's Building - Guelph
15 Douglas Street. Built c1865.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From: (visit link)

This structure has survived with relatively few alterations, inside or out, since it was built in 1865-66. It may be considered to be the most architecturally significant of the County’s buildings. Constructed of local limestone, the two-storey building has a distinctive façade in which quarry-faced blocks framing windows, doors and corner angles contrast with a background of smooth-faced masonry.

The ground floor was originally occupied by Hon. Adam Ferguson-Blair, County Solicitor, and the successors of the firm and its partners have continuously utilized the same space since 1865. The building has been a unique focus for the legal profession in this city. For many years, the second floor served as offices for the local Master of the Supreme Court and the Crown Attorney.

Designated Elements

Only the exterior of the building at 15 Douglas Street, including:

1. The stone walls, with special emphasis on the Douglas Street facade
2. The present form of roof or duplication of the earlier original roof
3. The location and type of windows and doors.

Although much of the interior is old and interesting, interior details have not been included in this designation.

Log Instructions:

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building