The Glenwood Cheese Factory Boiler No 1 - Glenwood, AB
12U E 317709 N 5471053
In the little village of Glenwood, Alberta there is a cheese factory that had been in production from 1941 to 1984. On Main Street is the Cheese Factory Museum, containing many old artefacts related to the cheese making process.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A Google search tells us that there are not a lot of cheese making museums in the world. This is certainly the only one we've yet come across in our travels. On display they have a lot of the paraphernalia once used to produce cheese, including the original steam boiler, made in Leeds, England in 1909.

Below is the text from the first of two bronze plaques within the Glenwood Cheese Factory Museum. This one digs a bit deeper into the story of Glenwood Cheese Factory's coal fired steam boiler.

BTW, this is also a great place to get an ice cream while in town.
Origin
This steam boiler was manufactured in Leeds, England in 1909 by the John Fowler Boiler Co. and Plow Works. It was equipped with a winch capable of spooling 1,000 yards of 7/8 inch steel cable and was designed as part of a Fowler Cable Plow System.

This plowing system was developed in England by John Fowler, a Quaker Industrialist. He was motivated by the Irish Potato famine to eliminate starvation worldwide. The Fowler System employed two steam engines, referred to as "Brothers", placed on opposite sides of the field to be plowed. With a winch attached, each boiler/engine would, in turn, pull a 2 way cable plow back and forth across the field.
First Service
In January of 1910, this engine and its companion 'Brother' engine, together with a 5 bottom tilting plow, were shipped to the Knight Sugar Estates in Cuba. They were used in trenching for planting and stump removal of the exhausted sugar cane plants. These stumps were in turn used as fuel for the Boiler.

The Knight Plantation in Cuba produced sugar cane juice which was sent to the Raymond Alberta Sugar Factory for processing. This method proved to be uneconomical. The Cuba Plantation was sold and the plow system was sent to Raymond, Alberta.
Photo goes Here
Group that erected the marker: Armstrong Cheese Co.