Cross at the South wall of St. John the Baptist' Church / Kríž u jižní zdi kostela Sv. Jana Krtitele - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308769 N 5507129
Depicted marble Cross, erected in 1876, you can find at the south wall of St. John the Baptist' Church (kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele) in Frýdek-Místek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Crucifixion stands on slender prismatic storeyed pedestal with tiered base. The cross is so-called "shamrock cross" with beam' endings in shape of shamrock.

Gothic core and Renaissance look, it is parish church of Frýdek' Roman Catholic parish of St. John the Baptist (Rímskokatolická farnost Sv. Jana Krtitele ve Frýdku) and one of the pricipal Frýdek-Místek landmarks - Church of St. John the Baptist.