1894 - United Methodist Church - Mulhall, OK
14S E 643715 N 3992179
Built in 1894, a mere five years after settlement of this territory, the Mulhall Methodist Church still holds services in this beautiful building.

Mulhall was first settled in the Land Run of 1889. Within five years, this exquisite stone church was built on a hill overlooking the town. The sandstone was quarried locally and church members gave of their time and talent in its construction. In the belfry, the original bell still sounds each Sunday morning, pulled by a rope in the foyer.

This is a one and a half story rectangular building, constructed of coursed Ashlar native red sandstone in the Late Gothic Revival style. It has a cross gable roof with composition shingles. The gables are wood shingled in a fish scale pattern. In 1961, a classroom building was added at the rear, in a complementary architecture.

At the northwest corner of the building, the entrance is under a pointed arch opening, with a similar arch over a window on the north. On the stone column at this corner, two blocks have been intricately carved to show an open Bible and branches, and a globe with columns. The cornerstone is located beneath reading "M.E. Church / 1894".
All the windows have pointed arches, five on the North, four on the West and six on the south. In the gables on the west and south sides, circular wagon wheel stained glass windows show a cross, fish, dove and open Bible.

The building was the 2007 recipient of the Logan County Historical Society's Joseph Foucart Award for outstanding excellence in the restoration and preservation of historic property. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Year of construction: 1894

Full inscription: