Mulhall United Methodist Church - Mulhall, OK
This church, constructed in 1894 is the oldest intact church in North Central Oklahoma.

The town of Alfred, later renamed Mulhall in honor of Zach Mulhall, a local rancher and townsite owner, was first settled in the Land Run of 1889. Within five years, this exquisite stone church was built on a hill overlooking the town. The sandstone was quarried locally and church members gave of their time and talent in its construction. Church services have continued here for the past 120 years.

This is a one and a half story rectangular building, constructed of coursed Ashlar native red sandstone in the Late Gothic Revival style. It has a cross gable roof with composition shingles. The gables are wood shingled in a fish scale pattern. In 1961, a classroom building was added at the rear, in a complementary architecture.

At the northwest corner of the building, the entrance is under a pointed arch opening, with a similar arch over a window on the north. On the stone column at this corner, two blocks have been intricately carved to show an open Bible and branches, and a globe with columns. The cornerstone is located beneath reading "M.E. Church / 1894". Above this entrance the belfry is intact, containing the original bell, which is still sounded every Sunday morning, by pulling a rope in the foyer.

All the windows have pointed arches, five on the North, four on the West and six on the south. In the gables on the west and south sides, circular wagon wheel stained glass windows show a cross, fish, dove and open Bible.

The building was the 2007 recipient of the Joseph Foucart Award (a world famous architect who designed many of the gorgeous buildings in Guthrie). This award is presented by the Logan County Historical Society for properties with outstanding excellence in the restoration and preservation of historic property. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Southeast corner Bryant and Craig Streets
Mulghall, OK US