St Mary - Pulham St Mary, Norfolk
A mostly Perpendicular church, set on a rise above the village street in a wide graveyard.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Pulham St Mary is dominated by its grand, mostly Perpendicular church, this one set on a rise above the village street in a wide graveyard. There are similarities between (this and the neighbouring church at Pulham Market), but big differences too; St Mary's porch is much earlier than the rest of the two churches, and the tower here is rather more feminine, with its pretty pinnacles and large bell openings. And, of course, there is the most famous feature of either church, St Mary's gorgeous late 15th century porch, perhaps the best in Norfolk and the equal of many of Suffolk's finest. Tower and porch work together to create a sense of grandeur, but in fact this is not a huge church, and there is no aisle on the north side.

The porch is magnificent. Actually not as huge as it appears, its two stories are flanked by ranges of flushwork panelling, which become, from the top on the front, ranks of stone niches, angels holding shields, angels with musical instruments and then more niches. Pride of place, in the spandrels of the doorway, is the Annunciation, of the highest artistic quality and in lovely condition."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone