James R. Turner ~ Prospect Cemetery ~ Gate City, Virginia
Gravemarker of James R. Turner in the Prospect Community Cemetery, Gate City, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The gravemarker for James R. Turner here in the Prospect cemetery was made on location from hand poured concrete by members of the local community. A very nice brass tablet with his name, date of birth, and date of death, was added at a later date to the homemade concrete headstone.

Prospect cemetery is a historic community cemetery in Gate City. This is where the old Prospect School was located. Now, next to the cemetery is Hales Chapel United Methodist Church.
Prospect School was a community gathering place. The Principal was W.D. Morison, Jr., who along with the trustees, Jack Porter, Grant D. Wood, Commadore Tarter, Vernon Smith, and Oscar P. Wolfe, laid the Corner Stone for their new building in 1919.
Prospect School was the only black school in Scott County and was built with funds recieved from the Rosenwall Foundation by volunteer labor given by the patrons of the community.

Note*
Because of the semi- or non-permanent nature of these markers, many of these markers erode or corrode away. Waymarking them is a way of recording their existance and sharing these tributes for the future. In no way was this Waymark intended as part of a game, but for historic and genealogical purposes only.

Material: Concrete