Coat of Arms of the City of Madrid - Madrid, Spain
This coat of arms is located on the top of a pillar.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The coat of arms of the city of Madrid for this statue is a little outdated as it placed here in the 1800's. Almost 200 years later, and this coat of arms still stands, with the famous bear and cherry tree in the coat of arms. The bear and cherry tree have been a symbol of Madrid for centuries. Located in Puerta Del Sol, the statue sits on top of a 15 foot column on the west side of the plaza. The statue represents fertility and grace within old Spanish tradition. The inscription on the monument says, "Venus statue called the Mariblanca. Replica and recollection of that which was situated in the Puerta del Sol before its refurbishment in the mid-19th Century - (dated: 1986)" From wikipedia "The origin of which is uncertain, but may relate to a religious anxiety related to idolatry or pagan representations of purity, fertility and grace other than those associated with the Virgin Mary."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Coat of Arms of the City of Madrid