Church of St. John and St. Paul / Kostel Sv. Jana a Sv. Pavla - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308070 N 5505647
Monumental Baroque Church of St. John and St. Paul (Kostel Sv. Jana a Sv.Pavla), built in 1763-1769, is parish church of Místek Roman Catholic parish in Frýdek-Místek.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. John and St. Paul was built at the expense of local patriot deacon František Cejka and another Místek' benefactors on the site of by-fire devastated 24 barns. The cornerstone was laid in April 22th 1763 and the church was consecrated in May 25th, 1769. The building, formed by nave, vestry and St. Innocent chapel was designed by architect Ignatius Joseph Cyrani of Bolleshaus. Beautiful and richly decorated church's interior is example of pure Rococo style.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship