Caistor Roman Town Venta Icenorum
A Romano British town in the Tas Valley, Norfolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Precursor of the present day Norwich the Romano British town of Venta Icenorum was founded in the AD 60's. This was shortly after the revolt of the Iceni tribe, led by thier queen Boudicca, against their Roman overlords. The name itself means 'Market place of the Iceni' and was one of the most important trading centres in East Anglia. It sits close to the confluence of the rivers Tas and Wensum which, in Roman times, was much nearer the then coastline. This enabled coastal vessels access to the town..
Part of the town was enclosed by embankments and walls anthough recent archaeological activity has found evidence of a much larger settlement outside the walls. There is little evidence of habitation after the withdrawal of the Romans. The parish church of the nearby village of Caistor St Edmunds was built in the South Eastern corner of the enclosed site.
Aerial photographs taken in 1928 showing recognisable grid patterns in the crops sparked modern historical investigations. Over the years a succession of 'digs' continues to improve our understanding and interpretation of the area. The Norfolk Archaeological Trust has owned the site since the mid 1980's and has gradually acquired the surrounding fields. More information can be found on their web site: (visit link)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free