Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího / Church of St. James the Greater - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308200 N 5506005
Late-Renaissance Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího), one of the most interesting pieces of architecture in Místek, is filial church of Místek Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

St. James the Greater was built at the site of older, by fire (1602) devastated church of St. Nicolas, during years 1622-1644. The chapel of Virgin Mary of Lourdes was added to the right side of the church in 1666 and constitutes with its nave one, bigger inner space. Massive square bell tower was originally lower, the octagonal upper part with cupola was built after another fire in 1724. The interior of the church was regothized in the 19th century. Present Renaissance look of the church with Baroque and neo-Gothic elements is a result of many disasters and many reconstructions.

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)