St. Anne Church - Krimov - CZ
33U E 379491 N 5594037
Church of St. Anne (Kostel Sv. Anny / St. Annenkirche), originally Gothic church from the 14th century, was rebuilt in the Baroque style in 1672.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The village Krimov was founded in 1281 and was a in a possession of the Teutonic Knights order in Chomutov. In 1672 established the Protestant Electorate of this parish. In this church all newborn were baptized. The inhabitants of Krimov lived mainly from agriculture. 1872 tonsillectomy even the railway connection. The population has risen steadily and rarely declined. The peak was reached in 1890 with 452 inhabitants. After the Second World War, the population has plummeted. The low point was reached in 1991 with just 63 inhabitants. Many are killed in the war or were expelled. Since 2004, the population recovers. It is beautiful to look at how this village is embellished more and more.
Church Name: St. Anne Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes