Dickerman Barn - Pescadero, CA
Dickerman Barn at Ano Nuevo State Park.

"Modern dairying no longer requires such large barns. The barn's design differs from most California barns. It is a fine, rare example of peg, or mortise and tenon construction methods. It represents an example of the role of pioneer artisans who were struggling at the same time to establish one of the leading dairy complexes in the state of California. Coastal dairying had a complicating geographical problem. Transportation of their produce had to be by coastal shipping — a feat in the rough terrain and surf of the Pacific Ocean. The remote isolation accounts in part for the modern presence of some of the 1870 dairy ranch buildings. For its age and lack of care the past seventeen years the barn is in good condition, but if it is to survive it badly needs re-roofing. With stabilization it can be a reality for other generations to learn of California's heritage." (visit link)
Cabrillo Hwy
Pescadero, CA USA