Building Fort Necessity - Fort Necessity National Battlefield - Farmington, Pennsylvania
17S E 620815 N 4408156
This sign of history is located within the Main Unit of Fort Necessity National Battlefield near the reconstructed fort off of US Route 40 in Wharton Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Here, in a rare meadow, among the frontier forests, British soldiers began raising a small stockade in May of 1754. Lt. Col. George Washington and 40 Virginia militia had skirmished with a small French detactchment nearby on May 28; now, Washingotn decided to build a “fort of necessity” to defend his 130-man regiment from a large French army he assumed would seek revenge. Washington selected the fort’s site in the field ahead. His soldiers split oak logs in half, and then set them upright in a large circleabout 53 feet across. Inside the stockade, they began digging trenches in the boggy ground. They finished building the fort in five days. By mid-June, Washington received reinforcements, increasing the British force to almost 400 – with promises that more British troops were on the way
Building The Road
While waiting for reinforcements and further orders, Washington kept most of his men busy extending their British military road. Virginia troops extended the road 13 miles beyond Fort Necessity. On June 28, Indian scouts reported a French and Indian force was advancing south hoping to find supplies and reinforcements, the British retrated back over Chestnut Ridge to Fort Necessity , June 28-30).
Leaving Fort Duquesne, 600 French and 100 Indians paddled and poled up the Monongahela River (June 28-30), then marched along Redstone Creek and up the British military road to Fort Necessity (July 1-2)
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service - Fort Necessity National Battlefield

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: