The French Attack - Fort Necessity National Battlefield - Farmington, Pennsylvania
17S E 620758 N 4408136
This sign of history is located within the Main Unit of Fort Necessity National Battlefield near the reconstructed fort off of US Route 40 in Wharton Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

July 3, 1774 dawned gray and drizzly. Mid-morning about 700 French and Indians approached from the far end of the meadow toward fewer than 400 British soldiers in and around Fort Necessity, French Captain Louis Coulon de Villiers saw the British standing before their trenche, in battle lines typical of European tactics.
With a cry the Indians and French advanced. Strategies quickly changed as the British withdrew into their fortifications while the French and Indians dispersed into the woods to surround the fort. Most of the French and Indians concentrated in the woods behind you where – protected by trees and within accurate firing range – they held the advantage. As rain fell throughout the day, the French exchanged musket fire with the British, most of whom were lying in water-filled trenches.
(Top left of Insert)
The French and Indian force approached along Washington’s unfinished military road until they reached Great Meadows. The briefly appeared in this part of the Great Meadows, before following their scouts into the woods.

(Bottom Right of Insert)
The majority of French troops and their Indian allies then fought from this position in the woods within musket range from Fort Necessity
(Top RIGHT of Insert)
The French commander, de vilries, positioned his troops “so as to confine the English in their fort and entirely prevent them from leaving.”
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service - Fort Necessity National Battlefield

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: