No.355, Dobroslava, SK
34U E 545054 N 5468240
Slovak wooden stamp No.355 from series of DREVENE KOSTOLIKY (Wooden Churches) is dedicated to Saint Paraskeva' church in Dobroslava. Church was built in 1705 and it's unique thanks to cross-shaped ground plan.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

• Stamp No.: 355
  • Name: Dobroslava
  • Type: DREVENÉ KOSTOLÍKY
  • County: Svidnik
  • Description: Wooden church of Saint Paraskeva from year 1705
  • Where to buy: infocenter Svidnik
  • Elevation: 414 metres ASL
  • Coords: 49°21'54.972"N, 21°37'13.872"E
  • The wooden Greek Catholic church of St. Paraskeva, 1705, NKP

The Greek Catholic wooden church of St. Parasceve, located in village Dobroslava, was built in 1705. It is slovak National Cultural Monument.
    Parasceve was a daughter of rich Christian parents in Iconium. After the death of her parents, she inherited great fortune, which she distributed among the poor. Because of her wovs of chastity, she refused all those aspiring to marry her. During the persecutions under the emperor Diocletianus she was accused as a Christian and thrown into a jail. After many tortures she was murdered by a sword.
    Towards the end of the WWII, the village was destroyed and the church was damaged. When being renovated its architecture was enlarged by two side chapels, thus giving to the church a ground – floor in a shape of a cross, being unique in the Eastern Slovakia. The last renovation took place in 2001 – 2002, when the coat and the roof were replaced.

The church has five parts, five spaces, built on low stone foundation. It is adorned with three towers and five crosses. The body of the church and the walls of the towers are cased with vertically laid panels and boards. The whole church is covered with wooden shingles. According to the inventory from 1915 were here originally four bells. Presently only one bell, casted in 1790 hangs in the tower.

After entering the church, we found ourselves in the narthex. One can see here a date 1705, meaning the year of the completion and dedication of the church. From the narthex it is possible to access the choir loft, located on the western part of the nave. More detailed description of church inventory is available on source website drevenechramy.sk.

Visitors:
    There are services still served on Sundays 9:30am. Church is open for public, usually on direct demand - there is contact information about key holder (who lives in the neighbourhood) on the door to the church. This regime of opening hours works usually well and it is reliable. However, if anyone need more specific information, please see following website.

Greckokatolicky dreveny chram svatej Paraskevy, 1705, NKP

Drevený gréckokatolícky chrám svätej Paraskevy v Dobroslave bol postavený v roku 1705. Je nasou Narodnou Kulturnou Pamiatkou.
    Paraskeva bola dcérou bohatých krestanských rodicov v Ikóniu. Po ich smrti zdedila velký majetok, ktorý rozdávala chudobným. Pretože sa zaviazala slubom cistoty, odmietala všetkých uchádzacov o svoju ruku. Za Diokleciánovho prenasledovania bola obžalovaná z krestanstva a uvrhnutá do väzenia. Po hrozných muceniach ju dal vladár stat mecom.
    Koncom druhej svetovej vojny bola obec znacne znicená a chrám poškodený. V rámci jeho obnovy bola architektúra chrámu rozšírená o dve bocné kaplnky, cím pôdorys nadobudol tvar kríža, co je medzi drevenými chrámami na východe Slovenska unikát. Posledné reštaurovanie exteriéru sa uskutocnilo v rokoch 2001 - 2002 výmenou plášta a strešnej krytiny.

Chrám je pätdielny, pätpriestorový, postavený na nízkom kamennom základe. Je ozdobený troma vežami a piatimi krížmi. Telo chrámu i steny veží sú opláštené vertikálne ukladanými doskami a lištami. Celý chrám je zakrytý dreveným štiepaným šindlom. Podla zoznamu z roku 1915 tu boli pôvodne štyri zvony. V súcasnosti je vo veži už iba jeden zvon z roku 1790.

Po vstupe do chrámu sa nachádzame v predsieni. Môžeme tu vidiet letopocet 1705, oznacujúci dokoncenie a posvätenie chrámu. Z predsiene je prístupný chór, nachádzajúci sa na západnej strane lode. Ikonostas v tomto chráme má pätradovú architektúru. Je národnou kultúrnou pamiatkou s ikonami umiestnenými na piatich poschodiach. Pochádza z druhej polovice 18. storocia.

Viac informacii o chrame a moznostiach jeho navstevy sa dozviete na zdrojovej stranke drevenechramy.sk.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 18.370 W 021° 34.080

Opening Times: