Kley Memorial Zoo Building - Evansville, IN
One of the indoor exhibit buildings at Mesker Park Zoo named for a former donor to the zoo
Location: Indiana, United States

THE BUILDING
This building is the Kley Memorial Building in Mesker Park Zoo in Evansville, IN. The building is the home to the zoo's rhino as well as the former home to the now late Donna the Hippo, Kay the Elephant, and Bunny the Elephant. The building also houses many smaller exhibits in the upstairs area.

THE PERSON
This building is named after Charles Kley who was a businessman and philanthropist when the building was erected, sometime in the 1950s. He donated money to the zoo, the first zoo in the state of Indiana, and helped raise money in the early days of its existence. The zoo repaid his efforts with the naming of the building in his name.
Year it was dedicated: 1950s

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance