FIRST -- South Carolinian Killed in Revolutionary War, Ninety Six, SC
17S E 405667 N 3778706
Located at the Ninety Six National Historic Site. This monument honors the FIRST South Carolinian killed in the (American) Revolutionary War.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Monument to James Birmingham

This stone honors James Birmingham, the first South Carolinian to lose his life for freedom during the Revolutionary War. Birmingham, a member of the Long Cane Militia, received his fatal wound from a Loyalist musket ball. He fought under the command of Major Andrew Williamson at Ninety Six in November 1775 in the first Revolutionary War land engagement in the South.

Monument Text:
Sacred to the Memory