Josef Hybeš - Olomucany, Czech Republic
Busta J. Hybeše v Olomucanech
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Bust of Josef Hybeš is located in centre of town Olomucany. It is bronze portrait bust of life size formally dressed Josef Hybeš, which is placed on stone (granite) pedestal.

...byl rakouský, ceský a ceskoslovenský sociálne demokratický politik a novinár, který se koncem života priklonil k nove vzniklé Komunistické strane Ceskoslovenska. Již v mládí organizoval na Vídensku a jižní Morave delnické hnutí a stávky textilních delníku.
//
...was Austrian, Czech and Czechoslovakian social democratic politician (member of parliament and senate) and journalist, which at his later years changed for communist party. He organized at the Vienna and southern Moravia labor movement and strike of textile workers.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)