1902/1904 Paterson Store - Osceola AR
16S E 231338 N 3955050
This Dated Building is the former Patterson Store on West Hale Avenue between Popular Street and Walnut Street in Osceola, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Patterson Store is now home to the Mississippi County Historical Museum.
~ text from their website (visit link) ~
On June 20, 1901, Mr. Fred O. Patterson purchased the lot that the 1902 Fred G. Patterson Store Building sits on, for the sum of $250.00. This area of town was referred to as 'New Town'. After two years of successful business in 'New Town' Osceola, Mr. Patterson purchased the adjoining lot number four from W. H. and Lou Pullen, also for the sum of $250.00, paid in cash on April 18, 1904. He felt he needed a bigger building; the 1904 building is one foot wider! He also placed fire walls between the 1902 and 1904 buildings, as he had suffered a total loss to his store in Old Town in 1900. This precaution saved the whole city block in 2003 when a fire consumed the Borum building which was on the east side of the Patterson Store Buildings.
Year of construction: 1902

Full inscription: