Mississippi County Courthouse - Osceola AR
16S E 231331 N 3955069
This Arkansas Historical Marker is in front of the courthouse on West Hale Avenue between Popular Street and Walnut Street in Osceola, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

~ text from this "Cotton Highway" marker ~
Mississippi County Courthouse
Osceola

This Neoclassical Courthouse was built in 1912 on land donated by Judge W. J. Driver. Constructed of unusual brick, the building features a flat roof supporting a copper dome with large concrete terra cotta decorations and round polished inserts on the face. The columns on the front and the moldings at the top contribute to the beauty of this building. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the building houses much of the history of Mississippi County, including contentious, political battles to implement a drainage system, thus enabling the area to become the largest cotton producing county in the world.