Anthony L. Barnes/The Cahaba Pumping Station - Birmingham, AL
16S E 526388 N 3701348
The 1890 Cahaba River Pumping Station was saved from demolition by Chairman of the Water Works Board Anthony L. Barnes.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Anthony L. Barnes/The Cahaba Pumping Station historical marker is a Birmingham Water Works Board metal marker. It is locate at the pumping station on Sicard Hollow Road. The marker was placed by the Birmingham Water Works Board.
Marker Name: Anthony L. Barnes/The Cahaba Pumping Station

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Anthony L. Barnes Anthony L. Barnes served the Birmingham Water Works Board for more than 21 years as Director, and was appointed as the first African-American Chairman in 1996. The Directors considered demolishing the Cahaba River Pumping Station facility, but with Barnes’ leadership the historic facility was saved. Today, the original facility stands as a museum and conference center dedicated to Mr. Barnes’ meritorious service. Barnes was first appointed to serve as a member of the board by the Birmingham City Council on March 5, 1991, and remained a director until December 18, 2012. The Cahaba River Pumping Station The Cahaba River Pumping Station was constructed in 1890 to provide drinking water to residents of Birmingham. The facility was renovated and transformed into a museum and conference center in 1996, under the leadership of Birmingham Water Works Board Chairman Anthony L. Barnes. The Cahaba River Pumping Station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and remains as a place where people can see the process of pumping water and meet face-to-face with the history of the Birmingham Water Works Board.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2012

Marker Number: None