Parrish & Heimbecker Grain Elevator No. 1 - Magrath, AB
12U E 364495 N 5476431
Originally built by the Ellison Milling and Elevator Co. in 1917, this elevator was taken over by Parrish & Heimbecker sometime around 1975.
Location: Alberta, Canada

It is assumed that the red painted annex on this elevator was built in the late 1930s. This and the other three remaining elevators in Magrath are all closed and are privately owned by Mr. Ben Walters.
Ellison Milling and Elevator Co.
The Ellison Milling and Elevator Co. built this 40,000 bushel elevator in 1917. It is located on a siding that runs southeast off the main CPR line. It replaced an earlier structure with a 35,000-bushel capacity that had, according to a local history, been licensed as a milling elevator as early as 1903. This earlier structure had been "very squat." The extant-cribbed annex on the west side was most likely built in the late 1930s. The elevator was taken over ca. 1975 by Parrish and Heimbecker. Since then it has had extensive upgrading. A new metal leg has been installed, the roofline of the cupola has been altered to accommodate the higher leg whose head is exposed, and a new loading spout installed. A new driveway and attached office have been built and the whole complex is clad in new metal sheeting. Three metal bins with exterior drag auger serve as an annex on the east side. There is a new metal chemical warehouse on the site.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes