Plaza de Oriente - Madrid, Spain
30T E 439579 N 4474433
This unique plaza's botanical garden is part of the Royal palace grounds, but it is free to enjoy to the public.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The plants and flowers are arranged in a way where everything is symmetrical in relationship to the King Philip IV statue and the Royal Palace. The create a sense of beauty in the palace and as well as Madrid. They bloom in the Spring making the whole plaza seems tranquil. This is a Spanish only wikipedia entry. I google translated it to, "The Plaza de Oriente is located in the historic center of the Spanish city of Madrid. It is a rectangular square of curved header, of monumental character , whose final layout responds to a 1844 design by Narciso Pascual y Colomer , heir to several previous projects. One of its main proponents was King Joseph I, who ordered the demolition of the medieval houses located on its site . It is headed by two of the most important buildings in the capital : its western boundary delimits the Royal Palace and the Royal Theatre East . Its north face forms the Royal Monastery of the Incarnation , to which was expropriated the Garden of the Prioress to integrate into the plaza. In addition to these buildings, this monumental square hosts different art historical gardens and a sculpture collection , in which especially the portrait of Philip IV , seventeenth century work of Pietro Tacca . It is considered the first equestrian statue in the world held only by the hind legs of the horse."