Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie / Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308640 N 5507530
Main pilgrimage church in this part of historic Silesia, it is monumental Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie), pearl of late-Baroque architecture and also principal landmark of Frýdek-Místek...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Frýdek, also called "Silesian Lourdes", has been an important place of pilgrimage since the 17th century. The Basilica of the Visitation of Virgin Mary towers over the town, forming its natural for a far visible landmark. Pope John Paul II raised its status to a Basilica Minor in 1999. The Baroque church with two 60 m high, by decorative Patriarchal-cross atoped towers, was built in 1740-1777 according to the plans of architect Bartolomej Wittner. The beautifully decorated church was consecrated by bishop Filip Gotthard Schaffgotsch in May 13, 1759.

The Basilica, with six opposite chapels in nave, is 47 m long, 23 m high and 25 m wide. The most valuable part of its interior is the main altar - work of J. Schubert from Opava and sculptor Schweigl from Brno.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)