Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele / Church of St. John the Baptist - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
34U E 308781 N 5507140
Gothic core and Renaissance look, it is parish church of Frýdek' Roman Catholic parish and one of the pricipal Frýdek-Místek landmarks - Church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Gothic core and Renaissance look, it is parish church of Frýdek' Roman Catholic parish of St. John the Baptist (Rímskokatolická farnost Sv. Jana Krtitele ve Frýdku) and one of the pricipal Frýdek-Místek landmarks - Church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele).

Church of St. John the Baptist, located in the North-East part of Frýdek' historic centre, has Gothic core from the 2nd half of the 14th century. The Church arose together with town Frýdek and the first written reference about it originates from 1447. During next centuries, with city' growth, a new Renaissance nave was constructed and also chapels of St. Anne, Holy Cross (1668), St. John of Nepomuk and Virgin Mary Dolorosa were added. The Church and its high stone belfry, built in 1604, were damaged several times by fires and several times were also reconstructed. The present look of the bell tower, equipped by three bells, is result of its great neo-Gothic renovation and extension in the last third of the 19th century (architect Friedrich von Schmidt). Tower nowadays serves as a look-out tower and a small museum devoted to the church's history. The recently renovated Church, which is real nut for photographers, is a typical example of town's church constructed in very "cramped" environment of medieval aglomerations.

Building Materials: Stone