Church of St. Judoc / Kostel Sv. Jošta - Frýdek-Místek (North Moravia)
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Austere Church of St. Judoc (Kostel Sv. Jošta), built in 1612, is very interesting example of Renaissance semi-vernacular ecclesiastic architecture of Moravian-Silesian region. This filial church belongs to the Roman Catholic Parish of St. John the Baptist in Frýdek (Rímskokatolická farnost Sv. Jana Krtitele ve Frýdku).

Church of St. Judoc, located in Frýdek - part of conurbation Frýdek-Místek, was bulit in late-Renaissance style by Jan Bruntálsk of Vrbno, Lord of Frýdek. The church is rectangular structure closed by semi-circular presbytery with circular vestry behind it. Above church's simply decorated triangular gable is situated small wooden belfry with two bells, just as whole church's roof covered by wooden shingles. St. Judoc, originally cemetery church of suburb Frýdek' cemeetry (abolished in 1894), was cmpletely reconstructed in the first years of the 3rd Millenium.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship