Old Courthouse - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740525 N 4404866
The Old Courthouse is located at what is considered to be the center of Dayton, Ohio: the intersection of Third and Main Streets.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Old Court House, ca. 1848-49
Having outgrown, in somewhat rapid succession, all the previous structures that had either been re-purposed, rented or constructed to handle the business of the fledgling county, a commission was created in 1844 to plan and prepare for a newer, grander courthouse. One of the commissioners, Horace Pease, had a particular affinity for Greek architecture and submitted his own drawings of a building based on the Thesium of Athens, an original Greek temple. Architect Howard Daniels of Cincinnati adapted Pease’s concept, incorporating Roman arches, domes and other forms to create a structure that has been nationally recognized as one of America’s finest examples of Greek Revival Architecture. The construction contract was awarded to John W. Carey in 1845. A few years later, at a cost totaling nearly $100,000, the new courthouse was dedicated on April 12, 1850.
The Old Court House, shortly after the 1913 Flood
Located on the northeast corner of the intersection of Third and Main Streets, the Old Court House is situated, literally, in the heart of downtown Dayton. Daniel C. Cooper donated the land to the county in 1805, “…in consideration of having the seat of justice established here…”. The central location was a natural gathering spot for the public, and over the next century it continued to play an important role in community life. Various rallies, conventions, community drives and other notable events have taken place amongst the noble columns on the portico and on the grounds surrounding the majestic structure. Pictured here is the Old Court House, with a view of the south side of the building, probably taken sometime in the latter part of 1913. One can see the oversized cash register sign located on the corner of the building that notes that over two million dollars had already been raised for the flood fund and that “contributions are still being counted.”
President Nixon giving a speech at Dayton’s Old Court House
For more than 150 years, crowds of citizens have gathered at the corner of Third and Main Streets in downtown Dayton to witness and take part in a variety of judicial, civic and political happenings. Over the last two centuries at least twenty of our nation’s Presidents have visited Dayton; many of whom stood in the shade of the courthouse’s grand columns to address the local citizenry. Abraham Lincoln, James A. Garfield, Harry S. Truman, and John F. Kennedy were just a few of our nation’s leaders who have stood upon the steps at the Old Court House. President Richard M. Nixon visited Dayton twice and during both visits he spoke to gathered crowds at the Old Court House. In this picture, then Vice President Nixon, is speaking to Daytonians in October of 1960, during his run against John F. Kennedy for the U.S. presidency. The estimated crowd of 22,000 people listened to Nixon’s speech intently, despite having to stand in a rainstorm, as evidenced by the number of umbrellas present in the picture.
Year Built: 1849

Current Use of Building: Court House