Folsom Prison Museum, Folsom, California
Folsom Prison Museum is located on prison grounds in the City of Folsom, California.

The Folsom Prison Museum is staffed by retired prison correctional officers.

They are friendly and knowledgeable and are often willing to add their own stories to enrich your visiting experience.

Admission is $2.00 and children under 12 are admitted free of charge.
The Prison is located in its own ZIP code within the boundaries of the City of Folsom. Its address is 312 3rd Street - Represa, CA 95671.
Telephone (916) 985-2561, Ext. 4589.

The museum is open daily from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM except certain holidays: New Year’s Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas. There is ample free parking nearby. You can gain access to the entrance along E. Natoma Street in Folsom at Prison Road, just east of City Hall.

The museum is located on the grounds of the prison. The East Gate to Folsom Prison is just steps away. The front yard around the building is filled with interesting prison artifacts, including old machinery, a relocated guard tower, a prisoner toilet, and historical equipment. Inside, the displays include creations made by inmates, both legal and illegal, such as shivs and shanks. There is a mock cell with a dummy inmate, and an abundance of prison related gear that paints a picture of the rich history of this old prison. Folsom Prison was built with inmate labor and opened in 1880.

The Folsom Prison Museum has a website which fully explains the history of the prison: See (visit link)
They also have a Facebook presence: (visit link)

The prison was made popular by a Johnny Cash song, “Folsom Prison Blues,” which was released in 1955. Johnny Cash held a much publicized concert there in 1968. The gift shop reflects his visit by offering a variety of Johnny Cash souvenirs.

If you decide to visit, bring along a pocket full of change, because if you make a wrong turn they only allow you one phone call to the outside world.
Theme:
Prison life, prison culture, the history of building the prison, inmate artifacts both legal and illegal.

Street Address:
312 3rd Street - Represa, CA 95671 within the City of Folsom, California.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Daily from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM except certain holidays: New Year’s Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas.

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small