Neo-Gothic castle Galanta, Slovakia
Neo-Gothic castle in slovakian town Galanta
Location: Trnavský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
Neo-Gothic castle is a romantic imitation of Tudor Gothic. The original building was built in the year 1633 in the times of brothers Daniel and Paul Esterhazy as a Renaissance fortified building. In 1736 it was rebuilt into Baroque style and in 1860 by Joseph Esterhazy again into its today's neo-Gothic form. The building is not available to the public.
Currently the city is looking for a suitable investor for its reconstruction. In 2011, the north wing reconstruction was completed from the sources of structural funds. A park, located next to the palace was enriched with exotic trees and majestic oaks specimens date back to the 2nd half of the 19th century.

[SK]
Neogotický kaštiel je romantická napodobnenina tudorovskej gotiky. Pôvodný objekt dali postavit v r. 1633 bratia Daniel a Pavol Esterházyovci ako renesancný opevnený objekt. V r. 1736 bol prestavaný v barokovom slohu a v roku 1860 bol prestavaný Jozefom Esterházym do dnešnej neogotickej podoby. Objekt nie je sprístupnený verejnosti. Momentálne hladá mesto vhodného investora pre jeho rekonštrukciu. V roku 2011 sa dokoncila rekonštrukcia severného krídla z prostriedkov štrukturálnych fondov. Park, vedla kaštiela, obohatený o exotické dreviny a majestátne exempláre dubov je z 2.polovice 19.stor.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined