Deering, NH
19T E 268290 N 4772979
The Town Hall was built in 1788 as the first meeting house and served as both a church and a civic center.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Town Hall built in 1788 is a simple wood rectangular structure with the entranceways, three of them, on the gable side of the building. It is sheathed in white clapboard. The entrances are the most complex structures of the building with nice ornamentation around the green 6 panel doors. The center entrance is capped with a semi round lintel and pilasters on each side. The side doors are still ornate but simplier than the main entrance. One would presume these doors were for men and women.

Deering was carved out of a large tract of land in 1621, given to John Mason. The town was incorporated in 1774 by John Wentworth and named after his wife. Early industries included, agriculture, sawmills, gristmills and a clothing factory. Early settlers were of Scottish and Irish decent from Londonberry. By 1790 Deering had 920 citizens. By 1820 the population was 1,415 due to the great sheep raising boom of the day. The sheep supplied many of the surrounding factories with wool. Due to lack of a railroad Deering's population began to decline, with many going to work in the textile mills of Hillsborough and the land was depleted by the grazing of the sheep. By 1900 the population decreased to 486. By the 1980's the population had risen to 1,700 and by 2010 was 2,000 but are mainly commuters or those they can work out of their homes. Of notable people from Deering, Tom Rush, folk singer, lived here in the 1970's to 90's.
Name: Deering, NH Inc

762 Deering Center Rd