Colorado Street Bridge - Pasadena, CA
11S E 392662 N 3778804
The Colorado Street Bridge was built in 1913. It spans 1,486 feet, and is notable for its distinctive arches, light standards, and railings, Located on Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena.

This impressive bridge has 10 arches.

"The Colorado Street Bridge was designed and built in 1913 by the firm of Waddell & Harrington, based in Kansas City, Missouri. The structure carries Colorado Boulevard (then called "Colorado Street"), the major east-west thoroughfare to the west, and with Monrovia to the east. It spans 1,486 feet (453 m) and is notable for its distinctive Beaux Arts arches, light standards, and railings. The bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places and has been designated a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers.

During the early years of the twentieth century, the Colorado Street Bridge was and still is known locally as "Suicide Bridge" after dozens of suicides. A suicide barrier was added which reduced the number of suicides, but the bridge retained its nickname. Despite efforts to deter suicides, people have still found it very easy to commit suicides. The latest suicide occurred when a man jumped off the bridge to his death on May 5, 2014, as reported by a local newspaper. In 1989, after the Loma Prieta earthquake in Northern California, the bridge was declared a seismic hazard and closed to traffic. It was reopened in 1993 after a substantial retrofit. The bridge is closed each summer for a festival, "A Celebration on the Colorado Street Bridge", hosted by historic preservation group Pasadena Heritage." Text Source: (visit link)
Length of bridge: 1,486 feet (453 m)

Height of bridge: 150 .feet