Veterans Memorial Bench - Virginia, IL
I have never seen anything like this before.

County of bench: Cass County
Location of bench: S. Main St. & E. Springfield St., courthouse lawn, Virginia
Bench erected by: Cass County

Description I wrote for Veterans Memorial:
Brick "Bar-B-Q" pit looking structure. Both side (see photo) are actually "chairs" but text only on the front side. Black polished marble on brick. The spaced flag poles behind structure. I was in this county, because when I go to Illinois I research 3 counties for markers (historic) and sites. I always visit the county seat courthouse lawn, because it is the consistent place to find the counties history in stone. I was looking for a marker and the building for the original court house of this county. I spoke with 3 secretaries inside the court house and none knew about the old courthouse nor did the 3 know about any veterans memorial inside their county. Surprise, this one is on that same courthouse lawn. I found the old court house, 2 block away. It was converted into a school, then sold and is now a Christian Church and school.

Text on Bench:

IN HONOR OF ALL OUR BRAVE MEN AND WOMEN